Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > >

General Discussion Need help? Have a problem? Let us help you. Bug reports and feature requests should be made using the Bug Tracker or Feature Tracker

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12-23-2014, 12:37 AM   #1
laager
Junior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 11
Default Do I need a new licence?

I have series 4.x and a licence to suit. If I want to upgrade to 5.x, do I need a new licence, especially with history as a beta tester for 4.x?
laager is offline  
Old 12-23-2014, 07:16 AM   #2
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

no you do not, you can enter your v4.x license key into 5.0.
bigstar is offline  
Old 12-23-2014, 10:21 AM   #3
heaye
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
Default

life time licence.
heaye is offline  
Old 02-16-2015, 09:36 PM   #4
laager
Junior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks. Running v5.x now. However, not entirely happy about having the thread moved from the beta tester's forum and anonymously edited.
laager is offline  
Old 02-17-2015, 09:30 AM   #5
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

This is not the same thread, no one moved it or edited anything.

You recent thread is over here

(and btw forum is configured to not allow anonymous edits)
bigstar is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
4.x, 5.x, licence, series, upgrade

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)