Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > >

General Discussion Need help? Have a problem? Let us help you. Bug reports and feature requests should be made using the Bug Tracker or Feature Tracker

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12-03-2014, 03:31 PM   #1
sunrisecc
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Toronto
Posts: 6
Default Queue remaining

Using V5.0, is there any way I could display the remaining queue when uploading? I am uploading multiple folders.
sunrisecc is offline  
Old 12-06-2014, 01:21 AM   #2
MxxCon
Super Duper
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,840
Default

expand folders in the queue so that flashfxp knows exactly how many files to go and how big they are.
__________________
[Sig removed by Administrator: Signature can not exceed 20GB]
MxxCon is offline  
Old 12-06-2014, 08:29 AM   #3
sunrisecc
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Toronto
Posts: 6
Default

I will try your suggestion and report back.
sunrisecc is offline  
Old 12-06-2014, 02:06 PM   #4
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

When uploading from your computer FlashFXP will scan the queued folders to calculate a total size that is used for the estimated queue remaining time, so you shouldn't have to expand the folders unless they're on a removable drive or network share.
bigstar is offline  
Old 12-06-2014, 02:51 PM   #5
sunrisecc
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Toronto
Posts: 6
Default

Unfortunately, that is not my experience. It appears that it is the time for the current high-level folder.
sunrisecc is offline  
Old 12-06-2014, 03:00 PM   #6
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

Does the folder structure contain many sub-folders and files?

When you add the folder to the queue for upload; take a look at the entry in the the queue window, does it show an accurate size for the content within the folder?
(like the image below)
bigstar is offline  
Old 12-06-2014, 03:18 PM   #7
sunrisecc
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Toronto
Posts: 6
Default

Yes, the structure contains many folders and files.

I have been selecting transfer directly. Upon selecting add to queue, the totals do in fact show.

I will now queue them first.

Thank you.
sunrisecc is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
folders, multiple, queue, remaining, uploading

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:45 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)