Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > >

General Discussion Need help? Have a problem? Let us help you. Bug reports and feature requests should be made using the Bug Tracker or Feature Tracker

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-18-2014, 02:55 PM   #1
mats_k
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16
Default flash fxp4 and 5?

Hmm, is is possible to have both versions installed?
What happens if I install the beta5? Can I have them in separate folders but using same sites?
I guess the thing is to use backup and then import. Please suggest a method for me to proceed.
Thanks in advance!
//M

Used setup
***
FlashFXP version: 4.4.4 (build 2046)
Operating System: Windows 7 x64 Service Pack 1
Installation type: All User - Common data folder

Program folder [Access: Read only]
C:\Program Files (x86)\FlashFXP 4\

Data folder [Access: Read / Write]
C:\ProgramData\FlashFXP\4\

Temp folder [Access: Read / Write]
C:\Users\Mats\AppData\Local\Temp\
mats_k is offline  
Old 07-18-2014, 03:02 PM   #2
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

Quote:
Hmm, is is possible to have both versions installed?
Yes it is possible to have both versions installed.

Quote:
What happens if I install the beta5?
FlashFXP v5 will install into a new program\data location separate from version 4.

Quote:
Can I have them in separate folders but using same sites?
The first time you run version 5 it will attempt to detect a previous installation, if found it will import your settings and sites from the previous install into the new version 5 installation.

The data files are separate files and cannot be shared between versions. Once the import is done any changes made to version 4 or version 5 will be isolated from the other version.

If you're using the portable edition of version 4 or 5 then it may not find any previous installation, in that case you can use the Backup/Restore Configuration feature located under the Tools menu to backup your settings in version 4 and then import them into version 5.

When restoring a version 4 backup to version 5 the data files are converted to the new format used by version 5.
bigstar is offline  
Old 07-18-2014, 03:09 PM   #3
mats_k
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16
Default

ok, thats great!
I'll try the new beta5 then!
Thanks for the quick reply!
:-D
mats_k is offline  
Old 07-18-2014, 03:36 PM   #4
mats_k
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16
Default

Only comment.
Upper left corner.
When connected maybe use green?

Now seem to be
Red - Not connected
Orange - In between
Connected -Blue?
Could be green to be cool...Now blue seem to cold...
Attached Images
flash fxp4 and 5?-capture-png 
mats_k is offline  
Old 07-18-2014, 04:08 PM   #5
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

Quote:
When connected maybe use green?
Green is used to indicate a queue operation in progress (i.e. file transfer)
bigstar is offline  
Old 07-18-2014, 04:19 PM   #6
mats_k
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigstar View Post
Green is used to indicate a queue operation in progress (i.e. file transfer)
ok, I would like you to use green as in connected. First impression. This was my first sight as first user...
Then any thread or thing can use other color.
:-)
But thanks for great program!
mats_k is offline  
Old 07-24-2014, 11:18 AM   #7
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mats_k View Post
ok, I would like you to use green as in connected. First impression. This was my first sight as first user...
Then any thread or thing can use other color.
:-)
But thanks for great program!
In FlashFXP v5.0 RC1 (just released) I have added an advanced feature to give the user the ability to override the state icons, you can read more about this here

In your specific case you'd just need to create a single file (605.ico) that uses the same icon as the stock 505.ico, if you send me a private message I can provide you a download link to the actual state icons used in FlashFXP.
bigstar is offline  
Old 07-24-2014, 02:49 PM   #8
mats_k
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16
Default

Ok, that is really cool!
Thanks for the feature/fix.
mats_k is offline  
Old 07-28-2014, 07:11 AM   #9
X3
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
X3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: location, location.
Posts: 324
Default

My only input on this is simple.

There are 4 states hence 4 colors. Traffic lights principle + 1 additional color

The options here are swap Blue (connected) -> Green (transferring) or remove Blue state completely so you get 3 states only, (Im ok with that as long as it works)

The colors themselves are a dictated by OS (unfortunately). So anyone doing icons in correct color depth to be used, will soon notice the limitation issues.

I am definitely open to suggestions that work together with the system as a whole and this new feature of customizing the icons does indeed improve my ability to improve them.
__________________
Regards
X3 is offline  
Old 08-12-2014, 03:35 PM   #10
benjamin3
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigstar View Post
Yes it is possible to have both versions installed.

FlashFXP v5 will install into a new program\data location separate from version 4.

The first time you run version 5 it will attempt to detect a previous installation, if found it will import your settings and sites from the previous install into the new version 5 installation.

The data files are separate files and cannot be shared between versions. Once the import is done any changes made to version 4 or version 5 will be isolated from the other version.

If you're using the portable edition of version 4 or 5 then it may not find any previous installation, in that case you can use the Backup/Restore Configuration feature located under the Tools menu to backup your settings in version 4 and then import them into version 5.

When restoring a version 4 backup to version 5 the data files are converted to the new format used by version 5.
exactly what i want to do, but im too dumb to install it in portable mode the v5 beta latest build, i remember it was an option during setup which is not available in latest setup.exe ,

my plan is :

-backup v4 settings from my current portable version
-install v5 beta portable in separate folder
-restore v4 settings into v5 portable

question: if having some current queue , is this converted too into v5 valid queue files or included in backup , not sure at all.

UPDATE: seems portable one was some separate setup.exe , well i would prefer including this in the major setup routine so you can chooose to install portable or normal setup , also pointing to some existing directory to migrate automatically, or otherwise using backup/restore, which would not be a problem.

so anyone else using v5 portable , im too dumb to find it ;-)

thanks
ben

Last edited by benjamin3; 08-12-2014 at 03:41 PM.
benjamin3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
data, folder, read, write], [access

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:31 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)