Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > >

General Discussion Need help? Have a problem? Let us help you. Bug reports and feature requests should be made using the Bug Tracker or Feature Tracker

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12-21-2010, 08:35 PM   #1
ninjak
Junior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22
Default 2 Att Dsl account

ok hope this makes since I have a new comp I built , and it has dual network connections My ? is this if i have 2 account with att dsl and 2 routers hooked up and both pluged into my comp how do i make flash use which ever connection i want. So say i have 2 flashfxp open and i want to loginto 2 differnt fxp account and use a internet connection for each login

Thanks Al
ninjak is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 10:44 PM   #2
MxxCon
Super Duper
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,830
Default

that is going to be pretty difficult to do.
flashfxp itself has nothing to do with this. this happens on a lower level, os/network stack.
you'll need to figure out how to do interface bonding/adapter teaming.
doing it directly in windows is probably more complicated than buying a 2 wan port router and connecting both dsl lines to it.
__________________
[Sig removed by Administrator: Signature can not exceed 20GB]
MxxCon is offline  
Old 12-22-2010, 09:30 AM   #3
ninjak
Junior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22
Default

ok i understand the 2 wan router but i am not sure about this. So I have 2 dls modems connected to the duel router and both dsl modems get a differnt ip from att does the duel router have it's own ip ? say like i connect to a ftp site and it requireds ident and ip to match what is on file like hmm@000.000.*.* not sure how that would work ..
Just trying to get some answser before i buy the router ..

Thnaks AL
ninjak is offline  
Old 12-22-2010, 10:16 AM   #4
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

You could try setting the "Bind to IP" option in FlashFXP, this option can be set globally or per-site, depending on your network configuration this may or may not work.

Each network interface in windows has a priority and this priority is used to determine which interface is used by applications by default. When you use "Bind to IP" you ask windows use a specific interface, however in my experience windows doesn't always give you what you want, especially when either interface can be used to reach the destination.
bigstar is offline  
Old 12-22-2010, 10:41 AM   #5
ninjak
Junior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22
Default

so it sounds like the router is the way to go ? .. just not sure how the ip thing works ..

Al
ninjak is offline  
Old 12-22-2010, 12:14 PM   #6
MxxCon
Super Duper
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,830
Default

it depends on how you'll configure such router.
you could configure it in round-robin mode where each new connection will use other line or you could configure it to use the least utilized line or you could configure 2nd line to just be a "hot standby", where it'll be used only if the 1st one fails.
it all depends on how capable such router is...
perhaps rather than having 2 slower dsl lines, why don't you get 1 faster line? it will solve a lot of headaches for you.
__________________
[Sig removed by Administrator: Signature can not exceed 20GB]
MxxCon is offline  
Old 12-22-2010, 12:31 PM   #7
ninjak
Junior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22
Default

i wish i could get a faster connection but that is all they offer 6meg no cable no fiber nothing else ..
and they all say that there is no plans on updating

AL
ninjak is offline  
Old 12-22-2010, 04:26 PM   #8
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

Did you try the method I suggested?
bigstar is offline  
Old 12-22-2010, 04:59 PM   #9
ninjak
Junior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22
Default

sorry should of said i only have 1 dsl connection right now trying to figure stuff out before i get the other link orderd. also i guess I could build another computer and link them together but i like the 1 computer option ...

AL
ninjak is offline  
Old 12-22-2010, 09:25 PM   #10
ninjak
Junior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22
Default

ok i did bind it too the 1 ip it shows in the drop down box and i still could connect fine so maybe that will work if i just get another dsl modem and connect it to my number 2 slot on my lan card should that work ?

AL
ninjak is offline  
Old 12-22-2010, 10:11 PM   #11
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

Its hard to say, the only way to know would be to try it.
bigstar is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
account, comp, dsl, flashfxp, fxp

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:08 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)