Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > >

General Discussion Need help? Have a problem? Let us help you. Bug reports and feature requests should be made using the Bug Tracker or Feature Tracker

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-01-2010, 01:43 PM   #1
AlmogBaku
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Default Kaspersky bloking flashfxp

i just cannot use flashfxp when i using it
AlmogBaku is offline  
Old 03-01-2010, 04:00 PM   #2
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

How is it conflicting with FlashFXP, can you please be more specific.
bigstar is offline  
Old 03-01-2010, 04:19 PM   #3
AlmogBaku
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Default

when the KIS2010 is work the software cannot connect to server:

[R] Connecting to server -> DNS=ftp.server.com IP=0.0.0.0 PORT=21
[R] Connection failed (Network is unreachable)
[R] Delaying for 120 seconds before reconnect attempt #1


When I pause the KIS(kaspersky internet security) the flashfxp.

Almog.


***I think that i saw the program on the list of "high risk" when I tried to solve it..
AlmogBaku is offline  
Old 03-01-2010, 04:41 PM   #4
MxxCon
Super Duper
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,867
Default

probably Kaspersky freaked out by identd service.
then again, is the ip of your site literally IP=0.0.0.0 ?
__________________
[Sig removed by Administrator: Signature can not exceed 20GB]
MxxCon is offline  
Old 03-01-2010, 04:44 PM   #5
AlmogBaku
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MxxCon View Post
probably Kaspersky freaked out by identd service.
then again, is the ip of your site literally IP=0.0.0.0 ?
No!, Of course my ip is not 0.0.0.0 :P lol, I was just censored it..
AlmogBaku is offline  
Old 03-01-2010, 06:40 PM   #6
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

Perhaps you need to configure it to allow FlashFXP, that would make more sense than disabling it completely.
bigstar is offline  
Old 03-02-2010, 01:07 PM   #7
AlmogBaku
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Default

there is no option to allow flashfxp on kasperskey. (maybe because it on high risk)
AlmogBaku is offline  
Old 03-02-2010, 01:29 PM   #8
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

I would recommend contacting Kasperskey.
bigstar is offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 01:54 PM   #9
elbereth
Junior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1
Default

No problem here with FlashFXP v3.7.8 Beta & KIS2010 under Win7 x64 (nor with KIS2009 on another computer under WinXP).

If you are configured to not have popup when new programs need access to internet KIS will by default disable access. Maybe that's your problem. You can go in KIS options and give him access manually (or promote it to a more trusted level).
elbereth is offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 02:04 PM   #10
AlmogBaku
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Default

if it on "high restricted" mode, it didnnt show you a popup.
i using 3.6 ver win7 x64.
AlmogBaku is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
bloking, flashfxp, kaspersky, flashfxp

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)