Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > >

General Discussion Need help? Have a problem? Let us help you. Bug reports and feature requests should be made using the Bug Tracker or Feature Tracker

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-21-2010, 10:00 AM   #1
yabbah
Junior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
yabbah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 29
Default Problem with filetranfer from command line

I try to make a script downloading files, and for that I need to use commandline, but when i try to use:

flashfxp.exe sitename -localpath="c:\path\" -get -remotepath="\remote\path\dir\"

I got this in flashfxp: sitename -get cant translate name. How do I got it to understand that -get is a switch and not a name? I tried move -get to different places, but same issue. Also tried with -go instead of -get.

How do I transfer a directory from commandline ?

//yabbah
yabbah is offline  
Old 01-21-2010, 02:10 PM   #2
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

You need to use -down, -get is used to start transferring a queue that was loaded via the command line.
bigstar is offline  
Old 01-21-2010, 04:25 PM   #3
yabbah
Junior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
yabbah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigstar View Post
You need to use -down, -get is used to start transferring a queue that was loaded via the command line.
Ok, I will test that. Maybe an idea to update http://www.flashfxp.com/documentation.php?s=hm08x01 then.
I can't find a thing about -down in that.

//yabbah
yabbah is offline  
Old 01-22-2010, 02:07 PM   #4
yabbah
Junior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
yabbah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigstar View Post
You need to use -down, -get is used to start transferring a queue that was loaded via the command line.
Same issue with -down. It tries to resolve "sitename -down" as the address to connects to

Help.

//yabbah
yabbah is offline  
Old 01-22-2010, 02:44 PM   #5
yabbah
Junior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
yabbah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 29
Default

I fixed it, -download did the trick.

//yabbah
yabbah is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
commandline, flashfxp, move, sitename, understand

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)