Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > >

Software RAS Graph & Status, FlashSFV, iTraffic Monitor, etc

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-29-2004, 05:19 AM   #31
sebflipper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
Default

I have been using this since January and I have downloaded and uploaded 60GB . The only bug that I have found so far, is if you are using Windows XP to hide the tray icon with "Show Activity In Tray Icon" disabled, the tray icon will only be hidden until you restart and then the icon is displayed again.

Does any one know how to keep the tray icon hidden?
sebflipper is offline  
Old 09-12-2004, 01:21 PM   #32
Starman
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 12
Default

Just thought I'd let you know that the version listed on the website under the freeware section is RAS v1.19. Might be an idea to update the link
Starman is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 11:02 AM   #33
Jeroen
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1
Default

Just installed, works fine on win2k3 for now.
Thanks you!
Jeroen is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 07:36 AM   #34
harvester
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Default

One question: Why does it say I've already downloaded 1,48 GB?



I installed the program today and downloaded only 6 MB since then.
Where does this 1,48 GB come from? Where can I reset this?
harvester is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 01:30 PM   #35
MxxCon
Super Duper
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,840
Default

that counter isn't rasgs'. application takes those values from windows itself.
are you using same network card for your lan transfers?
MxxCon is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 02:23 PM   #36
harvester
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
that counter isn't rasgs'. application takes those values from windows itself.
are you using same network card for your lan transfers?
Yes, I do. My computer has a 10Mbit permanent lan connection to a server which is a NAT router, I think (don't know how it works exactly, but I don't have a real IP adress - it's only used in our company lan).

RAS G&S says I have two Network Interface options:

0 | MS TCP Loopback interface | 127.0.0.1
1 | Realtek RTL8029(AS)-PCI-Ethernet... | (internal IP) | MAC

I use the second one - is this right?

Quote:
application takes those values from windows itself.
Where can I reset this value? Registry? LAN->Properties or something like this?
harvester is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 04:59 PM   #37
MxxCon
Super Duper
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,840
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by harvester
0 | MS TCP Loopback interface | 127.0.0.1
1 | Realtek RTL8029(AS)-PCI-Ethernet... | (internal IP) | MAC

I use the second one - is this right?
correct.
Quote:
Where can I reset this value? Registry? LAN->Properties or something like this?
i think if you disable/enable that in network connections, those counters will reset...don't remember exactly, i'm not in front of windows computer right now
MxxCon is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 03:16 AM   #38
harvester
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Ah, that did the trick. Thank you!

/edit
last question: as seen here (@0,66 KB/sec)



I have a constant downstream of 0,3 - 0,7 kB/sec even if I don't download anything from LAN or internet. I think this is some sort of keep-alive information between my computer and the server.
Is there any way to tell RAS G&S that it shouldn't count this static traffic? I think not, right?
harvester is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 11:22 AM   #39
MxxCon
Super Duper
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,840
Default

that's common on some cable internet connections..constant broadcast traffic(most likely ARP). with my old isp it used to be constant rate of 5k/s.
you can not tell rasgs to ignore that becuase it's not looking at network traffic itself, just builtin windows counters.
your best bet is to make sure that it's not you can control and possibly turn off...
and even if you won't be able to, amount of data being transfered is very small, it won't really affect your stats.
MxxCon is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 02:17 PM   #40
bex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Cool

im not a techhie at all so could someone please explain to me in plain laymans terms how I add it to the startup items? also what is it under for when I need to delete it as I cant find it anywhere
bex is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
graph, ras, reports, stats, v1.20

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
site to site transfer stops after file complete, even if non-empty queue bionic General Discussion 3 11-28-2004 02:00 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)